Privacy Policy

This statement sets out, Satelight design Pty Ltd policies in relation to your personal information.

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) amended the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and created a privacy regime for the management of personal information by most private Australian companies. What this means is that most private sector organisations in Australia are now obliged by law to comply with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”). Please rest assured that Satelight design Pty Ltd recognises the importance of keeping secrets, so we know better than anybody else how important your personal information is. We are committed to complying with all laws introduced to protect your privacy and as such we have a privacy compliance program aimed at meeting this objective.

Our Privacy Policy sets out what kind of information we may gather about your when you visit our site and how we handle your personal information and protect your privacy.

Note that this policy applies only to Satelight design website and not to other organisations’ websites that may be linked to this website. We therefore recommend that you take a moment to familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of the respective sites that you visit.

Collecting and Using Personal Information

We will collect personal information that lets us know who you are such as your name, email address, or postal address, when you provide it to us.

When you fill out our on-line form, or send us an email, provide your information to one of our Satelight design employees you may provide us with personal information. This information may range from your name, mail, email or business addresses, telephone numbers, and date of birth.

When you provide this information, Satelight design can provide a variety of personalised products and services. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our products and services more relevant and valuable to you.

Any information that you provide may also be used by us to let you know about additional products and services which may interest you. You can indicate that you do not wish to receive such information when you register for a product or service on our website. We may also ask about your interests, but ultimately it is up to you as to what information you provide.

Remember, the amount of personal information you choose to disclose to Satelight design is entirely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us when you interact with us online or over the phone, or in physical correspondence.

Also note that we use technology to collect information about internet traffic through our site. This information is used to make the site more relevant to your needs as a valued customer.

Disclosure of Information

Satelight design uses various third party applications to assist us with various email and technology related tasks when providing our product or service to you. We may disclose your personal information to these third party organisations in that situation. Where disclosure is required to be made to a third party, we will endeavor to check that third party access to that personal information complies with the NPPs.

If required to, we will also disclose your personal information where we are authorized or required by law to do so.

Accuracy and Security of your Personal Information

Satelight design will take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we hold about you. We will also take reasonable steps to keep this information accurate, complete and up to date. Any changes in your personal information should be communicated to us by email on info@satelight.com.au or call our consultants on + 61 3 9399 5805 .  We store personal information either electronically or in hard copy and we take all reasonable precautions to protect the security of this information.

Whilst we do provide for the secure transmission of credit information across the internet, we do not warrant that all the other information that you submit on our website will not be intercepted during transmission. We acknowledge that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information on the internet.

Complaints About Privacy

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy policy, or have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy please contact Satelight design in the first instance. All communications should be communicated to us by email on info@satelight.com.au or call our consultants on +61 3 9399 5805

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time.

Satelight Design reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time and to post changes to this Privacy Policy on our website. You are advised to visit our website periodically to view the updated version of our Privacy Policy.

_export